Alumni

Previous Awardees

Educator of the Year Award

Recognizes superior achievement in the field of education. The recipient serves as a role model and sets standards of excellence to which others can aspire.

2013-Jim Poindexter '57
2012-Joy Willson Beckman
2011-Greg Godwin '73
2010-Connie Ellis '72
2009-Steven Branting '70
2008 Cheryl Jenkins '70

2007 Greg Rish '80
2006 Paul Sinclair '75
2004 Patricia Capps '71
2003 Elizabeth Chavez '70
2002 Gary Forsey '77
2002 Edwin Ulrich '50 (posthumously)

2001 Mark Kerby '49
2000 Roger Adams '51
1999 Galen Munn '71
1998 C. Adair Hilligoss '47
1997 Jerry Chavez '68
1996 Carrie Stuart Parks '92

Outstanding Alumni Award

Presented to an alumnus/alumna who has enriched the lives of others through their generous gifts of time and talent, their involvement with civic, charitable and social causes and their ability to inspire.

2013 Jamie Olson '89
2012 Dr. Scott Hormel
2012 Judi Wutzke '90
2011 Mary Lou Gruber '53
2011 Kenneth "Chip" Damato
2010 Liz Chavez '70
2010 Scott Baldwin '93
2009 Mary Jane Oatman Wak-Wak '06
2008 Barbara Bowen '58, '70 (Alumna)
2008 Mawin Yates '71 (Alumna)
2007 Lt. Colonel Lillian Martin '51 (Alumna)
2007 Representative Mike Mitchell '51 (Alumnus)
2006 Larry Heimgartner '71
2005 Sonyalee Nutsch '97
2003 Tim Simpson '88
2002 Richard "Dick" Hilding '50
2001 Andrew T. Hanson '92

2000 Charles Brown '74
1999 Scott Arnone '84
1998 Marion Shinn '40
1997 Debra Gordon '94
1996 Fran Carroll '50
1995 Steve Branting '70
1994 Laura Umthum
1993 Josephine Kayler Duff '43
1993 Ivora Wittman Ward '43
1992 Roger Adams '51
1991 Steve Decker '88
1991 Patti O'Leary '51
1990 James W. Grow Jr. '83
1989 Mike Mitchell '51
1989 Harry "Red" Emerson '47
1988 Rollie McNair '50 (posthumous)
1988 David Miles Sr. '27
1988 Margaret Skelton

1988 Eleanor Perry
1987 Palmer Chase '45
1985 Dwight S. Barton
1985 Mel Spelde '82
1985 Merel Stonebraker
1985 Dr. Irene Vite
1984 Philip Presnell '42
1983 Thomas Saleen '73
1983 Dr. Andrew Smith
1981 Jerry Mertching
1980 John Peterson
1979 Cary Allison
1978 Carol Weber '78
1977 Marina Coon
1976 James Sullivan Sueuga
1975 James C. Silvestri '75
1974 Peggy Frost
1973 Dean Ellis '73

Aletha Pabst Award

Pays tribute to someone who is not an alumnus, but has made significant contributions to Lewis-Clark State College.

2013 Don and Joanne Poe
2012 Mike Tatko '86
2011 Mike Thomason
2010 Brad Cannon
2009-Dr. Robin Henderson
2008 Robert Hayes
2007 Mike Ripley
2006 Dennis Ohrtman
2005 Greenfield (Green) Baggett
2003 Vernon Carper

2002 Marge Stout
2001 Harriet Huseman
2000 Dr. Gene Straughan
1999 Marilyn Stonebraker
1998 Connie Gibbar (posthumously)
1997 William Mannschreck
1996 Eugene and Carrie Baldeck
1995 Maureen Streibick
1994 Fred Schiebe
1994 Deanna Vickers
1993 Keith Petersen

1992 Charlene Veasman
1992 Marcus Ware
1991 Edward Linkhart
1990 Marguerite McLaughlin
1989 Anabel Osborn 1988 Ken and Mildred Hensley
1987 Dean and Colleen Mohoney
1986 Paul Keeton
1985 George F. Johnson, Sr.
1984 Paul Wise
1984 Grace Smith
1984 Ron Brown

Rising Star Awards

Recognizes significant contributions by an individual in their field of endeavor, whether through professional achievement or community service. The recipient is aged 40 or under, and sets and inspirational example for future young alumni.

2013 Lynette Sampson '02
2012 Jons Brotnov '05
2012 Chie Osawa-Bingman '01
2011 Richard Sampson '02
2011 Laynie McClain
2010 Christina Wegner '08
2008 Kimberly Jones '97 (Alumna)
2008 Brian Christenson '02 (Alumnus)
2007 Natalie (Munn) Holman '99/'00 - (Alumna)
2007 Spencer Branting '97 - (Alumnus)

Marion Shinn Lifelong Achievement Award

Recognizes the outstanding contributions of an alumnus who has shown long-term dedication and service to the College and their community. The board chose honor Dr. Marion Shinn for his distinguished record of service and achievement, by naming the new award in his honor.

2013-Phil Shinn '69
2012-Jim Heitmann '50
2011-Dick Hilding
2010-Milton Lee Pritchard Snyder '51
2009-Dr. Robert Olson
2008 Richard Jacksha '50
2007 Dr. Marion Shinn '40

Spirit Award for Extraordinary Alumni Service

Presented to an individual that builds - pride and spirit on campus and who consistently demonstrates extraordinary loyalty, commitment, dedication and service to Lewis-Clark State College and community.

2013-Tate and Soo Lee Bruce Smith
2012-Karen Evans
2011-Ella-Mae Keatts
2010-Joni Mina
2009-Charlette Kremer '91
2008 David Walker '00