Financial Aid

The Choice Act

The Choice Act law prevents state colleges or universities from charging out-of-state tuition to veterans who are within three years of discharge from active duty (defined as period of 90 days or more) and using the Montgomery GI Bill (MGIB, Chapter 30) or Post 9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33). It also applies to dependents who have received benefits transferred to them, if the service member has been discharged.

What Do I Need to Qualify?

For Veterans

Effective fall 2015, non-resident veterans using the Montgomery GI Bill (MGIB, Chapter 30) and the Post 9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33) who have been discharged from active service and are living in Idaho will have their out-of-state tuition waived at Lewis-Clark State College. There is not a time criteria for this new rule. A discharged veteran doesn’t have to live in Idaho for a certain length of time, nor do they have to be within a certain number of years since discharge. To qualify for this out-of-state tuition waiver, we will use a student’s VA Certificate of Eligibility (COE) as proof of qualifying military service. If the COE has not been received, then we will accept a DD Form 214 as proof of military service. Proof of living in Idaho is still required as stated above.

for dependents

This out-of-state tuition waiver does apply to some dependents (children or spouse) using transferred benefits under the Post 9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33) as follows:

  • If service member (sponsor/parent) is within three years since discharge, then their dependents living in Idaho qualify for an out-of-state tuition waiver under the new Veterans Choice Act.
  • If service member is still on active duty, then students using transferred benefits do not qualify for the out-of-state tuition waiver under the Veterans Choice Act but may qualify for VA Yellow Ribbon Program, if Post 9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33) is at 100 percent.

For more information, contact the Financial Aid Office, RCH 110, 208-792-2473, veterans@lcsc.edu.